Unassociated Document
[…] Section 302A.521 Subd. 5 provides that Section 302A.521 does not require, or limit the ability of a corporation to reimburse expenses, including attorneys’ fees and disbursements, incurred by a person in connection with an appearance as a witness in a proceeding at a time when the person has not been made or threatened to be made a party to a proceeding
 
Section 302A.521 Subd. 6 further provides that:

(a) all determinations whether indemnification of a person is required because the criteria set forth in Subd. 2 have been satisfied and whether a person is entitled to payment or reimbursement of expenses in advance of the final disposition of a proceeding as provided in Subd. 3 shall be made:

 
(1)
by the board by a majority of a quorum, if the directors who are at the time parties to the proceeding are not counted for determining either a majority or the presence of a quorum;

 
(2)
if a quorum under clause (1) cannot be obtained, by a majority of a committee of the board, consisting solely of two or more directors not at the time parties to the proceeding, duly designated to act in the matter by a majority of the full board including directors who are parties;

 
(3)
if a determination is not made under clause (1) or (2), by special legal counsel, selected either by a majority of the board or a committee by vote pursuant to clause (1) or (2) or, if the requisite quorum of the full board cannot be obtained and the committee cannot be established, by a majority of the full board including directors who are parties;

 
(4)
if a determination is not made under clauses (1) to (3), by the affirmative vote of the shareholders required by Section 302A.437 of the Minnesota Statutes, but the shares held by parties to the proceeding must not be counted in determining the presence of a quorum and are not considered to be present and entitled to vote on the determination; or

 
(5)
if an adverse determination is made under clauses (1) to (4) or under paragraph (b), or if no determination is made under clauses (1) to (4) or under paragraph (b) within 60 days after (i) the later to occur of the termination of a proceeding or a written request for indemnification to the corporation or (ii) a written request for an advance of expenses, as the case may be, by a court in this state, which may be the same court in which the proceeding involving the person’s liability took place, upon application of the person and any notice the court requires.